Made of Analytics fully respects your right to privacy

This is the information we collect in our website

Learn more about MOA privacy policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Made of Analytics fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Made of Analytics does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Made of Analytics in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the 'Remember me' option when logging in to Made of Analytics website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Made of Analytics will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Made of Analytics never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Made of Analytics, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Made of Analytics by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact form.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Use of cookies

To optimize our services, this Site, messages sent by e-mail, online services, advertisements and interactive applications may use "cookies.

How does Made of Analytics use Google Analytics?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, USA ( "Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website.

The information generated by the "cookie" on your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on their own in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when so required by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse treatment of the data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you should know that doing so may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website you consent to the processing of information about your browsing the website by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

We use Google Analytics following functions:

  • Display Advertising
  • Remarketing
  • Google Display Network reports
  • Demographics and interest

This site uses remarketing with Google Analytics to post online ads, so other vendors, including Google, may show Made of Analytics advertising on Internet sites. To this end Made of Analytics and other vendors, including Google, use cookies source (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (DoubleClick) combined to inform, optimize and publish ads based on previous visits to this site Web.

How I can disable cookies from my browser?

You can prevent your browser using "cookies" by accessing the configuration. The following links are provided to help pages of the major browsers to disable the use of "cookies". If your browser is not one of these, you can consult the program help itself.

Internet Explorer – https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox (Mozilla) – https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome – https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=es

You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads on Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager: https://www.google.com/settings/ads or use the Opt - out Browser google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

It is time to tell me about your business or digital marketing project

... and I am excited to hear about it!


Contact

I am based in Dublin, Ireland, but I can help you with your digital marketing remotely wherever you are.

Map where Made of Analytics is located

Made of Analytics

Digital Marketing and Analytics in Ireland
St. Augustine Street, Dublin 8, Ireland

Made of Analytics logo